Wheat Ridge September Market Update

Aerial view of Wheat Ridge, Colorado homes with the Denver skyline on the horizon

Wheat Ridge homes went under contract in a median of five days in September 2026, the fastest September since this data series began, and sellers received 99.4 percent of list price as August’s unusual softness reversed.

The figures here cover September 2026, the most recent month with complete data in REcolorado’s system. Closings lag contracts by roughly 30 to 45 days, so a September closing usually reflects a deal negotiated in late July or August. That lag is worth keeping in mind this month, because the contracts behind these closings were written during the same stretch that produced August’s weak numbers.

Nineteen homes closed in Wheat Ridge in September, the fewest of any September since this series began in January 2023 and a small enough sample that one unusual sale moves the median. The price figures deserve caution again this month, and the weight belongs on the metrics that hold up better at low volume: days on market, percent of list price, and showing activity.

Those metrics reversed sharply. Last month’s post described the widest gap between asking prices and buyer willingness in the series. September closed most of that gap in one month, which says August was closer to an outlier than to the start of a trend.

September’s headline numbers, and the same caution as last month

The median closed price in Wheat Ridge was $652,500 in September, down $27,500 from August. The average closed price was $756,744, up $25,966 from August’s $730,778. For the second month running, the median and the average moved in opposite directions.

That pattern almost always reflects which homes happened to close rather than what homes are worth. A handful of higher-priced sales pulled the average up while the middle of the market drifted down. Read as a 4 percent decline in values, the median move would mislead. Read as a mix shift across 19 sales, it is unremarkable.

Year over year the two diverge as well, the median down 1.1 percent from $660,000 and the average up 8.3 percent from $698,510. When the two headline price figures disagree in both directions at once, neither is carrying much signal. Here is where September landed:

  • Median closed price: $652,500, down 4.0 percent from August, down 1.1 percent from a year ago
  • Average closed price: $756,744, up 3.6 percent from August, up 8.3 percent from a year ago
  • Closed listings: 19, the fewest of any September since the series began in January 2023
  • New listings: 46, the most of any September in the series
  • Median days in MLS: 5, down from 27 in August and 11 last September
  • Average percent of list price received: 98.6 percent, up from August’s series low of 96.2 percent

Tan brick ranch home with a covered patio and lawn in Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Homes went under contract in five days

This is the figure that reframes the month. The median Wheat Ridge home spent five days in the MLS before going under contract in September, against 27 days in August and 11 last September. No September in the series has been faster; the three prior ones came in at nine, 11 and 11 days. Only five of the 45 months in this data set have been quicker, and all were spring months.

The showing count tells the same story. It took a median of 10 showings to produce a contract, down from 12.5 in August and the fewest of any September in the series. Homes that were going to sell did so quickly and with fewer walkthroughs than usual.

The averages are where the nuance sits. Average days in MLS was 28, against a median of five, and average showings to pending was 17.5, against a median of 10. Averages absorb the listings that linger, and a gap that wide between median and average describes a split market rather than a uniformly fast one. Most homes moved in under a week. A meaningful minority did not move at all.

Raised wood deck and sloped backyard at a Wheat Ridge, Colorado home

Sellers recovered most of what they gave up in August

Wheat Ridge sellers received an average of 98.6 percent of list price in September, up 2.4 points from August’s 96.2 percent, which remains the lowest figure in the 45 months of data. A year ago the figure was 98.0 percent, so September came in slightly ahead of last fall.

The median moved the same way, from 97.8 percent in August to 99.4 percent in September. Half of September’s sellers closed within six tenths of a point of their asking price.

Two things are true at once. The gap that opened in August closed almost entirely, and on a $700,000 asking price the difference between 96.2 and 98.6 percent is roughly $16,800. But 98.6 percent still sits below the even 100 percent that was routine through 2024 and much of 2025. Buyers are negotiating again, just far less aggressively than August suggested.

Fenced side yard with a mature cottonwood at a Wheat Ridge, Colorado home

Supply rebuilt while showings spread thinner

August was the quietest month on the supply side in years. September reversed that too. Forty-six new listings came on the market, the most of any September in the series and well above last September’s 40. Pending sales nearly doubled from 17 to 32.

Active inventory rose to 74 from 61, and months supply moved from 2.2 to 2.7. Both remain below last September’s 87 actives and 3.1 months, so Wheat Ridge is still tighter than a year ago, but the gap is narrowing as sellers return.

Buyer traffic did not keep pace. Listings averaged 5.7 showings each in September, down from 7.2 in August and 6.2 a year ago, and only four months in the series have been lower. More homes competing for a similar pool of showings is the simplest explanation for why the average listing sat while the median listing sold in five days.

What this means for pricing a Wheat Ridge home this fall

The split between the medians and the averages is the practical takeaway. A correctly priced Wheat Ridge home went under contract in about five days after roughly 10 showings, at better than 99 percent of asking. A home priced ahead of its comparable sales joined the group dragging the averages to 28 days and 17.5 showings, competing against the largest September listing count in the series for a shrinking share of buyer traffic.

The gap between those two outcomes widened even as the headline negotiation figures improved. That makes the launch price the variable that matters most, more than the season or the broader direction of the market.

The first two weeks still decide it. With the median at five days, a Wheat Ridge listing that has not drawn an offer through its first two weekends is already behind the pace of the homes it is competing with, and a correction at day 14 costs far less than one at day 45.

Citywide figures only go so far for a specific street or price band. Nineteen sales spread across Wheat Ridge’s housing stock, from the post-war ranches near 38th Avenue to the larger lots on the west side, covers a lot of ground. To see how your block is trading, I am glad to pull the comparable sales and walk through them. There is more on our Wheat Ridge community page, a neighboring comparison on Applewood, and recent coverage on the FORM blog.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Wheat Ridge right now?

The median closed price was $652,500 in September 2026, the most recent month with complete data, down 4.0 percent from August and 1.1 percent from September 2025. With only 19 sales and the average moving the other way, treat it as a rough marker rather than a precise value.

How long does it take to sell a house in Wheat Ridge?

The median Wheat Ridge home went under contract in five days in September 2026, down from 27 days in August and 11 last September. The average was 28 days, which reflects the listings that sat. Add roughly 30 to 45 more days from contract to closing.

Did Wheat Ridge home prices drop in September?

The median fell 4.0 percent while the average rose 3.6 percent. Those two figures moving in opposite directions points to a change in which homes closed rather than a change in values, and 19 sales is a thin base for either conclusion. Percent of list price and days on market both improved, which is not what a genuine price decline looks like.

Is Wheat Ridge a buyer’s market or a seller’s market?

Supply still favors sellers at 2.7 months, below last September’s 3.1, and the median home sold in five days at 99.4 percent of list. Against that, inventory is rising and showings per listing fell to 5.7. Accurately priced homes are in a seller’s market; overpriced ones are not.

Why did so few homes close in Wheat Ridge in September?

Nineteen closings is the lowest September in the series, against 31 last year. September closings reflect contracts written in late July and August, the two slowest contract months of the year. Pending sales rebounded to 32, so October and November closings should recover.

Where does this Wheat Ridge data come from?

All figures come from REcolorado MLS data for single family residences in Wheat Ridge, pulled through InfoSparks on October 15, 2026, covering January 2023 through September 2026. Broader metro context is in the monthly DMAR Market Trends reports and REcolorado’s statistics.

Jason Sirois is a Real Estate Advisor with FORM at Compass Denver and an Applewood resident working throughout Wheat Ridge and west Denver. This article is general market information, not tax, financial, or legal advice. Consult a qualified professional about your situation.

Check out this article next

What Does Jefferson County's Draft Land Use Code Mean for Applewood, and How Do I Comment Before Oct. 18?

What Does Jefferson County's Draft Land Use Code Mean for Applewood, and How Do I Comment Before Oct. 18?

Jefferson County's draft Unified Land Use Code would rewrite the zoning and development rules for unincorporated Applewood, including where duplexes, triplexes and ADUs are allowed…

Read Article
About the Author